{literal} {/literal}
NOV
06
How the AP Top 10 fared - Week 10

Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll.

Class 5A
1. Katy (10-0) defeated Cinco Ranch.

2. Allen (10-0) beat Lewisville Flower Mound 59-30.

3. DeSoto (9-1) lost to Longview 23-21.

4. Euless Trinity (10-0) beat Irving MacArthur 34-7.

5. Cibolo Steele (10-0) beat San Marcos 48-14.

6. Dallas Skyline (10-0) beat Dallas White 60-0.

7. Southlake Carroll (10-0) beat Denton Guyer 42-29.

8. Longview (9-1) beat DeSoto 23-21.

9. Lufkin (9-1) beat The Woodlands College Park 45-14.

10. Cypress Fairbanks (10-0) beat Houston Jersey Village 59-14.

Class 4A
1. Lake Travis (10-0) beat Cedar Park 24-21.

2. Denton Ryan (10-0) beat Little Elm 35-10.

3. Brenham (10-0) beat Houston Stratford 28-3.

4. Smithson Valley (9-1) lost to Buda Hays 34-28.

5. Dallas Highland Park (10-0) beat McKinney 52-15.

6. Port Lavaca Calhoun (10-0) beat Floresville 48-21.

7. Manvel (10-0) beat Pearland Dawson 44-21.

8. Cedar Park (8-2) lost to Lake Travis 24-21.

9. Angleton (10-0) idle.

10. Aledo (8-2) beat FW Brewer 59-14.

Class 3A
1. Tyler Chapel Hill (10-0) beat Athens 64-7.

2. Wimberley (9-0) beat Boerne 49-10.

3. Coldspring-Oakhurst (10-0) beat Liberty 68-13.

4. Gilmer (10-0) beat Pittsburg 14-6.

5. Celina (9-0) beat Commerce 43-9.

6. Alvarado (10-0) beat Glen Rose 37-9.

7. West Columbia (10-0) idle.

8. Argyle (9-1) beat Sanger 38-16.

9. Lindale (9-1) beat Quinlan Ford 56-10.

10. Waco La Vega (10-0) beat China Spring 28-24.

Class 2A
1. Refugio (10-0) beat Banquete 55-14.

2. Idalou (9-1) beat Coahoma 40-6.

3. Hempstead (10-0) beat Edna 42-0.

4. Rogers (9-1) lost to Lexington 35-22.

5. Wall (10-0) idle.

6. Eastland (10-0) idle.

7. Godley (9-1) beat Comanche 42-7.

8. Sonora (10-0) beat Coleman 35-0.

9. Schulenburg (9-1) beat Boling 16-12.

10. Corsicana Mildred (10-0) beat Lone Oak 42-0.

Class 1A
1. Ganado (10-0) beat Flatonia 42-0.

2. Tenaha (9-0) at Dallas Christian, ccd.

3. Mason (10-0) beat Winters 28-6.

4. Muenster (10-0) beat Collinsville 35-14.

5. Albany (10-0) beat Haskell 29-0.

6. Garrison (9-1) beat Cushing 52-0.

7. Windthorst (9-1) beat Perrin-Whitt 56-7.

8. Wellington (10-0) idle.

9. Clarksville (9-1) beat Celeste 49-0.

10. Price Carlisle (10-0) beat Maud 63-12.